Cal Comm Awards Web Banner 2018.jpg

Congratulations to our 2018 Nominees

Young Achiever of the Year:

Students from Baringa State Primary School who painted the Aura mural: Eligh Hing, Jesse Mathew, Isla Campbell and Shayla Larkin

Declan Walker from Pacific Lutheran College

Dekoda Edwards from Caloundra State School

Molly Rava from Caloundra City Private School

Oscar Punter from The Savings Centre

Senior Agricultural Science Students from Glasshouse Christian College

Young Sport Achiever of the Year:

Archer Belbin from Our Lady of the Rosary School

Alexander Lee from Pacific Lutheran College

Jake Greber from Caloundra State High School

Jaymes Roser from Glasshouse Christian College

Kaylee McKeown from Pacific Lutheran College

Li-Lou Burns- Gillet from Baringa State Primary School

Rex Pollock from Pacific Lutheran College

 

Environmental Achiever of the Year:

Carola Fuentes from Friends of the Forest

Daniel McLennan from One Room 2         

Jan Kesby from   Friends of the Forest

My Beach Spot in Golden Beach

Night Eyes Water & Landcare Inc.

Sports Achiever of the Year:

Jess Simpson of Dicky Beach Surf Lifesaving Club

Queensland Indoor Bowling Association

Caloundra Rugby Union

 

Business Achiever of the Year:

3 Divas Café

Alyssa Pepper of Hotondo Homes Sunshine Coast

Avenue Dental Caloundra

BP Landsborough

Buck's Bakery

Caloundra Garden and Pet Supplies

Donna Niazov, CEO of Family Friendly Carpet Clean and Pest Control

HeliMods Pty Ltd

Home Care Assistance

Jerome's Family Restaurant

King IT

Landsborough Pub

Vianta

Vivianne Dawalibi, Owner and Managing Director of Caloundra Bulk Billing Surgery

Community Volunteer of the Year:

Alisa LeGood

Don Gilbert

Ernest Shaw

Frank Gower Jr

Gary Graves

Heather Christie

Helen Burke

Jody Plecas

Neil and Ann Booth

Nathan O'Neill

Patricia Byrne

Peter Pollock

Steven Bordonaro

 

Community Event of the Year:

APSL's Senior Fun Walk

Beerwah Charity Sports Day

Caloundra Chorale and Theatre Co's production of "Blithe Spirit"

Hot 91.1 Ignite Chilli Festival

Moofest

New Years Eve in Caloundra

Rotary Club of Caloundra's Japan Festival

Sunshine Coast French Festival

Community Group of the Year:

Allstars Dance Academy

Caloundra Evening View Club

Caloundra SES

Celebrate Glasshouse

Friends of the Forest

Landsborough Museum

Landsborough Sub-Committee

Landsborough Rural Fire Brigade

parkrun Golden Beach

Sunshine Coast Reconciliation Group

 

Caloundra Hall of Fame Identity:

Barry Family from Ithaca Surf Life Saving

Frank Gower   

Marie Pigott

Jill Chamberlain

Rhondda Alexander